PRIVACY POLICY

1.1.1. COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Welcome to the website, owned and operated by Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of the website. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. values the trust of its subscribers and all others who work with it. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. recognises that maintaining your trust requires transparency and accountability in how Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. handles your personal information. This privacy statement is incorporated into and is subject to Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s standard Terms and Conditions relating to the use of the website.

In performing Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s services in the ordinary course of business, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. may collect, use, and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. collects such information can expect that it will be lawfully protected as far as reasonably possible and that any use of this information is subject to consent, as required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.

We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the principles outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2002 (ECTA), which govern your right to have your personal information kept private.

This privacy statement sets out how Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the personal information it processes during its business.

 

1.1.2.DEFINITIONS

In this privacy statement, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. makes use of the following terms:

“Personal Information” means all information that may be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural or existing juristic person in terms of POPIA.

“User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the website.

 

1.1.3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. COLLECT AND WHY?

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. may collect personal information in conducting its ordinary business operations, including using its website. In processing such personal information, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. ensures that it complies with the provisions of POPIA and that personal information is used for legitimate business purposes.

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. limits the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted in terms of POPIA where consumers have consented to such collection, use, and disclosure.

The confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Unless we have your consent or are permitted under national laws, we will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the circumstances described in this website’s privacy statement.

 

DATA COLLECTION

IP Address: We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help gather broad demographic information that is not tied back to you personally.

Cookies: Our site uses cookies for logins and for keeping options specific to a browser.

Personal Details: We ask our members for a number of personal details for use on the website. We always try to identify which information is for system use and which is for displaying to other members.

Email Address: The email address provided will only be used by BT Games for notification events, contacting the member ourselves, and newsletters. It will not be sold or given to other members. Where possible, opt-out options exist for notifications and newsletters.

Demographic Data: Demographic and profile data are also collected at this site. We use this data to tailor the visitor’s experience at this site by showing them customised content we think they might be interested in and displaying the content according to their preferences.

Advertisers: From time to time we summarise demographics and other details, such as the number of members under 30, but any information is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis only.

Physical Address: This will be provided to our courier to allow for delivery of goods ordered through the website.

 

1.1.4. OBTAINING CONSENT

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent.

 

1.1.5. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. operates its website and conducts its business in general in accordance with South African legislation. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects. If Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. sends personal information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

Unless permitted under the law or your consent is obtained, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. will not transfer your personal information outside the Republic of South Africa.

 

1.1.6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information retained on Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s database, including such information obtained using the website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA.

We retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with laws, and your consent to such purposes remains valid after the termination of our relationship with you.

1.1.7. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to contact Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. at any time to ask Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. to:

Confirm that it holds your personal information.

Provide you access to any records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. holds about you.

Confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. aims to ensure that your personal information is accurately recorded. To be able to achieve this, we adhere to processes that help ensure and maintain data accuracy. We provide individuals with reasonable access to review and correct their personal information. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s contact information is as set out on the Contact Us page of this website.

When you make a request regarding your personal information, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity. There may be times when Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. cannot grant access to your personal information, including where granting you access would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. will always provide you with reasons if this is the case.

If you are of the view that any personal information that Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. holds about you is incorrect, including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, you can ask Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. holds about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. to destroy or delete it.

You may do the same if you think that Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. has retained it for longer than necessary, given the purpose.

It is important, however, to understand that if you withdraw your consent for Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. to use some of your personal information, it may affect the quality and level of service that Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. can provide to you.

When you contact Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd., please let us know your name, address, any email address you have provided, and a description of the circumstances under which you provided the data. We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate, as soon as practicable, the changes in personal information that we maintain.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

By e-mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za

To the following postal address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

By telephone: 012 406 4818

By Fax: 086 500 3351

 

1.1.8. SECURITY

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. takes security and the protection of personal information seriously. We maintain physical, technical, and organisational safeguards to protect any data that we collect. We have adopted procedures to secure the storage of personal information and are committed to working with our data suppliers to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to or from us.

We have also instituted safeguards to identify and help prevent the fraudulent use of personal information. Your personal information is only accessible to those employees, agents, or contractors for business purposes and on a strictly need-to-know basis. For security purposes, we then move all the personal information that we collect or obtain about you to an environment on our network that has controls in place to limit access to and secure the data.

On the website, we take precautions to secure your personal information. If we ask you to provide your personal information, we will do so through a web page that uses the industry standard secure transport protocol. This protocol provides security for your information by encrypting it as it travels from your computer to our computer.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making alterations to the data we maintain.

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. has adopted a security model to protect your personal information that complies with generally accepted information security practices and procedures. As part of Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s security systems, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. has implemented firewall technology, password controls, encryption processes, and antivirus software. This is in addition to the physical security measures adopted by Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. to ensure that it takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information and unlawful access to or processing of personal information. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. has a security policy in place that every employee and supplier of Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. must adhere to.

 

1.1.9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. defines children as individuals under the age of 18. This website is not intended for the use of children, and we do not intend to collect information about children through the website. This company does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18, and our website does not target children under 18. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests.

You must be at least 18 to access or use any products or services through the website or become a subscriber to any programme entitled to subscription benefits.

 

1.1.10. COOKIES

The website uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a user’s visit. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. uses session cookies to better understand how the website is used by users and to improve the performance of the website for users.

A cookie is also set on your computer to allow Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. to recognise you whenever you visit and collect information, like the pages you visit and the preferences you choose. We use the information we collect for statistical purposes and to study how the website is used so that we may improve and enhance your experience on the website. No personal information is stored in cookies.

It is possible for you not to accept our cookies while using our website by setting the preference in your web browser.

If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm.

 

1.1.11. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s website may offer links to third-party websites, including payment gateways for credit card payments. You should be aware that the operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated using cookies) when you link to their websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, it is important to note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. does not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. is not responsible for any representations, information, warranties, or content on any website of any third-party. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. does not exercise control over third parties privacy policies. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. is not responsible for how such parties collect, use, or disclose your information. It is important for you to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. may use Google Analytics or other similar analytical tools to obtain information collected to display, optimise, and personalise advertisements and customer experiences on our website. To determine which advertisements you may find useful and to personalise your experience on the website.

All card transactions are processed using PCI DSS-certified systems managed by our payment partners, DPO PayGate. DPO PayGate is a PCI DSS Level 1 certified payment gateway.

Why have we chosen PayGate? PayGate is well known in South Africa and manages payments for many large, respected retailers who sell online like we do. When PayGate processes a transaction via their secure payment web services, the transaction is encrypted. They make use of the latest SSL encryption, which encrypts all data sent from the browser to PayGate in such a way that only their servers can read it. The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the world standard for secure data transmission over the Internet. SSL uses authentication and encryption technology developed by RSA Data Security Inc.

We do not process your payment ourselves, nor do we keep your card details; you will be taken to our payment providers for payment and then returned to the BT Games website afterwards.

In the case of known or suspected abuse of our systems or members, we reserve the right to review and pass any relevant information stored on our systems to the relevant ISP(s) or police to help prevent the abuse. We will also provide assistance to help identify members who are proceeding with, in our view, legitimate legal action. We feel the protection of our members is one of our most important goals.

 

1.1.12. MARKETING

With your consent, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. may use your personal information to promote and market additional products, services, and special offers from us or our affiliates that may be of interest to you. When you visit the website, we may ask you if you want to sign up to receive information and promotional offers from it and its marketing partners.

If you decide to register for emails, you may opt out of receiving such communications at any time. If you wish to opt out, please contact us as per the details provided on the Contact Us page. If you do not provide us with your consent, some features of our website may not be available to you.

We will use your personal information for direct marketing purposes only if you give us your consent or if it is permitted by law.

In case you no longer want to receive this news or information, you may opt-out of receiving it by responding to the newsletter and asking to be unsubscribed or by calling Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. and asking to be taken off the list.

 

1.1.13. UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

Our compliance with this website privacy statement will be monitored on a regular basis. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. reserves the right to modify this website privacy statement with or without notice. The Website Privacy Statement posted at any time via the Website shall be deemed to be the Website Privacy Statement then in effect. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Website Privacy Statement whenever you visit the Website.

Questions, concerns, or complaints related to this Website Privacy Statement or Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s treatment of personal information should be directed to the email address as per the Website Contact Us page.