POPIA NOTICE

POPI Act

We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the principles outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2002 (ECTA), which govern your right to have your personal information kept private.

This privacy statement sets out how Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the personal information it processes during its business.

 

1.1.2.DEFINITIONS

In this privacy statement, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. makes use of the following terms:

“Personal Information” means all information that may be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural or existing juristic person in terms of POPIA.

“User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the website.

 

1.1.3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. COLLECT AND WHY?

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. may collect personal information in conducting its ordinary business operations, including using its website. In processing such personal information, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. ensures that it complies with the provisions of POPIA and that personal information is used for legitimate business purposes.

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. limits the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted in terms of POPIA where consumers have consented to such collection, use, and disclosure.

The confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Unless we have your consent or are permitted under national laws, we will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the circumstances described in this website’s privacy statement.

 

DATA COLLECTION

IP Address: We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help gather broad demographic information that is not tied back to you personally.

Cookies: Our site uses cookies for logins and for keeping options specific to a browser.

Personal Details: We ask our members for a number of personal details for use on the website. We always try to identify which information is for system use and which is for displaying to other members.

Email Address: The email address provided will only be used by BT Games for notification events, contacting the member ourselves, and newsletters. It will not be sold or given to other members. Where possible, opt-out options exist for notifications and newsletters.

Demographic Data: Demographic and profile data are also collected at this site. We use this data to tailor the visitor’s experience at this site by showing them customised content we think they might be interested in and displaying the content according to their preferences.

Advertisers: From time to time we summarise demographics and other details, such as the number of members under 30, but any information is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis only.

Physical Address: This will be provided to our courier to allow for delivery of goods ordered through the website.

 

1.1.4. OBTAINING CONSENT

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent.

 

1.1.5. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. operates its website and conducts its business in general in accordance with South African legislation. Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects. If Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. sends personal information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

Unless permitted under the law or your consent is obtained, Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd. will not transfer your personal information outside the Republic of South Africa.

 

1.1.6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information retained on Ulko Active Wear (Pty) Ltd.’s database, including such information obtained using the website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA.

We retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with laws, and your consent to such purposes remains valid after the termination of our relationship with you.